A 65 year covid positive, obese, newly diagnosed hypertensiv
Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...
Get authentic, real-time news that helps you fight COVID-19 better.
Install PlexusMD App for doctors. It's free.
Dr. Prerna Arora
A 65 year covid positive, obese, newly diagnosed hypertensive and pre diabetic female patient
Symptoms started on 11 april 2021( cough, high grade fever)
Was admitted for falling saturation on 18 april upto 23 april.
On admission crp was 23, TLC 3400 N78 L19 , spo2 88-90 on RA
On discharge crp was 43, TLC 11300 N76 L21, plt 345000, d dimer 286,vitals stable, spo2 95-96 on RA
Post discharge no fever, only cough.
Post discharge patient started on
1. Oral dexamethasone 8mg OD * 6 days, then tapered to 4mg Od * 5 days, and 2mg od * 5 days
2. apixaban 2.5 mg Od * 10 days
3. Metformin 500 mg od * 15 days
4. T. Amlodipine 5 mg od * 15 days

Post this patient asymptomatic with mild cough, vitals stable, spo2 96-97 on RA
Blood reports on 11 may shows
crp 49, TLC 13500, neutrophils 70% lymphocytes 14%, plt count 158000.
D dimer pending.

No symptoms at present except for mild cough,
What should be further done ? Patient is on no medications for last one day.
Like
Comment
Share
Dr. D●●●●i S●●h
Dr. D●●●●i S●●h Internal Medicine
Needs to rule out secondary infection...
May 14, 2021Like