Can u Diagnose ?- Not just Liver but HEART Disease due to Al
Saurabh Swaroop Verma
Can u Diagnose ?- Not just Liver but HEART Disease due to Alcoholism !!!
41 year old Chronic Alcoholic .
Ÿ Swelling all over body since 25 days
Ÿ Breathlessness since 15-20 days.
Ÿ Abdominal distension- insidious onset & gradual progress since 2.5 years.
Ÿ History of Jaundice 2.5 years back.

Investigations:-
LFT- Total Bilirubin-9.7(Normal 0.3-1.3) , Direct Bilirubin- 1.20(0.1-0.2)mg/dl

Sonography of Abdomen -
Ÿ Massive Ascitis;
Rounded IVC with prominent hepatic veins s/o CCF.
Ÿ Hepatomegaly with Fatty

ECG-Left Ventricular Hypertrophy, QT prolongation, ExcesiveOverload of Lt Atrium

QUESTIONS :-
1.) What is the Diagnosis ?
2.) What is the cause of ASCITIS in this Case ?


Dr. B●●●l D●●●i and 5 others like this7 shares
Like
Comment
Share
Dr. V●●●●a S●●●●●●●a
Dr. V●●●●a S●●●●●●●a General Medicine
Answer plz
Nov 16, 2016Like
D●●●n R●●●●l
D●●●n R●●●●l General Medicine
Alcoholic cirrhosis with portal hypertension
Nov 25, 2016Like
D●●●n R●●●●l
D●●●n R●●●●l General Medicine
Alcoholic cirrhosis with portal hypertension
Nov 25, 2016Like