Diagnosis? A 35-year-old woman is seen for easy fatigue for
Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...
Dr. Hemshree Desai
Diagnosis?

A 35-year-old woman is seen for easy fatigue for many months. She is now 24 weeks pregnant with her 3rd child in 3 years. She does not see any obstetrician and does not take any vitamins. Lately, she has developed a taste for eating ice. She has no other complaint. Family and past history are negative. She does not smoke or drink. Physical examination is positive for pale conjunctiva, mild spooning of nails, and an II/VI systolic murmur at the left lower sternal border. Stools are negative for occult blood.

Labs: Complete blood count (CBC) - Hg 7.1 gm/dl, Hct 23%, WBC 5,400/mm3 (differential is normal), platelets 450,000/mm3; Mean Corpuscular volume (MCV) is 74 fl (normal 85-95 fl); Red cell Distribution Width (RDW) is 17.1% (normal 13-15).
Like
Comment
Share