Giant Idiopathic Pulmonary Artery Aneurysm: An Interesting I
Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...
Case Presentation
On May 2013, a 73-year-old man referred to emergency care unit with shortness of breath, nausea, fever, and chills. His symptoms began from a week ago. In his past medical history he only mentioned a controlled hypertension. His physical examination was normal and only a IV/VI systolic murmur and III/VI diastolic murmur were heard at the left sternal border. His Primary laboratory investigations which was taken by emergency care unit revealed potassium level of 4.7?mEq/dL (normal range between 3.5 and 5.3?mEq/dL), urea level of 66?mg/dL (normal range between 25 and 50?mg/dL), creatinine level of 2 (normal range: up to 1.5?mg/dL), and normal sodium level. His other laboratory tests were all within normal limit. Also, blood and urine cultures were taken in order to exclude infection; a chest X-ray (CXR) and an electrocardiogram (ECG) were also ordered because of his abnormal cardiac auscultation. Because of the high probability of kidney dysfunction and according to his kidney laboratory test results, the patient underwent an abdominal ultrasonography. Ultrasonography revealed a hydronephrotic right kidney and dilated right ureter. On the next day his creatinine level began to rise and his condition worsened. So he underwent urgent dialysis. Till his twentieth day of admission, he underwent dialysis for 6 more times. After 20 days his condition became better and his kidney function tests fell into normal limits. During his kidney work out, because of his abnormal CXR findings....

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3972876/
Like
Comment
Share