Hypersensitivity Eosinophilic Myocarditis in a Patient Recei
Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...
Case Report
A 63-year-old man presented to the emergency department with a history of flu-like symptoms, fever and malaise followed by respiratory-dependent chest pain. The patient had a 2-year history of arterial hypertension and chronic bronchitis, which was treated with hydrochlorothiazide (12.5 mg once daily for 2 years) and budesonide/formoterol (160/4.5 µg once daily for 2 years). There had been no prior animal exposure. Physical examination revealed reduced breathing sounds; there were no signs of heart failure. Laboratory tests revealed leukocytosis (leukocyte count of 16.3 × 109/L) with a slightly elevated eosinophil count of 1.1 × 109/L (reference range 0.8 × 109/L), troponin of 1.7 µg/L (reference range <0.4 µg/L) and C-reactive protein of 32 mg/L (reference range <5.0 mg/L). Electrocardiography showed clockwise rotation without changes in the ST/T segment. Echocardiography revealed normal systolic function of the non-dilated left ventricle, a diastolic dysfunction of the first degree, and a slightly diffused and thickened myocardium with minimal pericardial effusion of up to 4 mm behind the posterior wall of the left ventricle....

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5035647/
G●●●●m V●●●a and 1 others like this
Like
Comment
Share