Jim, a 72-year-old retired baker, to your rural hospital for
Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...Now open: Certificate Course in Management of Covid-19 by Govt. Of Gujarat and PlexusMDKnow more...
Dr. Prasanna Vernekar
Jim, a 72-year-old retired baker, to your rural hospital for inpatient treatment of a urinary tract infection complicated by new onset atrial fibrillation. Other investigations show that he has a haemoglobin of 108 g/L (normal range 135-180 g/L) and an erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 98 mm/hr (normal range 0-10mm/hr). Red cell indices show a normochromic normocytic anaemia. His serum creatinine is elevated at 210 ?mol/L (normal range 70-120 ?mol/L).
Which one of the following investigations would be most helpful at this time?
• Serum prostate specific antigen • Serum iron studies • Urinary Bence-Jones protein • 24-hour urinary protein
Dr. J●●●l S●●h and 7 others like this
Like
Comment
Share
K●●●n S●●●●●●●g S●m
K●●●n S●●●●●●●g S●m General Medicine
24hour urine protein
Jun 8, 2017Like1
Dr. Y●●h K●●●●●●●●r
Dr. Y●●h K●●●●●●●●r Internal Medicine
24 hour protein
Jun 8, 2017Like
Dr. P●●●●●●a V●●●●●●r
Dr. P●●●●●●a V●●●●●●r General Surgery
Answer is BJ PROTEIN
Jun 12, 2017Like1